HomeSearchBrowseSectorsAlertsBudgetParliamentHow Policy Is MadeLong ReadsPolicy HistoryIntelligenceKnowledge GraphContinuityCompareAmendmentsWeekly WrapDigestStatesMy TrackerSourcesBlogAPIAboutRSS Feed
Latest policy
Adjudication Order in the matter of suspected insider trading in the scrip of Wipro LtdAdjudication Order in the matter of inspection of IIFL Capital Services LimitedDraft Telecommunication (Broadcasting & Cable) Services DRM Based Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ for seeking comments of StakeholdersSection 42(1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 - Change in Daily Minimum Cash Reserve Maintenance RequirementRBI Announces Regulatory Measures for the Foreign Exchange MarketRBI launches Quarterly Order Books, Inventories and Capacity Utilisation Survey: July – September 2026 (Round 75)Risk Management and Inter-Bank Dealings - Foreign Exchange Risk ReserveOctober 6, 2026Delegation of Financial Power Rules, 1995Notification for Request for Empanelment (RFE) for Empanelment of Consulting Agencies For Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA) Gap Assessment, Compliance Framework Development and Implementation SupportDirection regarding publication of tariff offers, etc.Ministry of Textiles extends RoSCTL Scheme till 31 December 2026Adjudication Order in the matter of suspected insider trading in the scrip of Wipro LtdAdjudication Order in the matter of inspection of IIFL Capital Services LimitedDraft Telecommunication (Broadcasting & Cable) Services DRM Based Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ for seeking comments of StakeholdersSection 42(1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 - Change in Daily Minimum Cash Reserve Maintenance RequirementRBI Announces Regulatory Measures for the Foreign Exchange MarketRBI launches Quarterly Order Books, Inventories and Capacity Utilisation Survey: July – September 2026 (Round 75)Risk Management and Inter-Bank Dealings - Foreign Exchange Risk ReserveOctober 6, 2026Delegation of Financial Power Rules, 1995Notification for Request for Empanelment (RFE) for Empanelment of Consulting Agencies For Digital Personal Data Protection Act (DPDPA) Gap Assessment, Compliance Framework Development and Implementation SupportDirection regarding publication of tariff offers, etc.Ministry of Textiles extends RoSCTL Scheme till 31 December 2026

Policy Comparisons

Cross-tabulate policy activity across government eras, sectors, types, and sources

Data coverage caveat: These comparisons reflect policies available in digital archives, not total policy output. Pre-2014 eras (especially UPA I & II) are significantly underrepresented because government digital portals have limited historical archival. Higher numbers in NDA eras do not necessarily mean more policymaking — they reflect better digital availability.Read full methodology

Legislative output — a fair comparison

Central Acts enacted per year, counted from India Codeby enactment year (through 2024). One consistent source, measured the same way for every era — so this is comparable, unlike the archive-coverage counts below.

Congress8.2/yr41 Acts · 1991–1995
NDA / UF6.5/yr52 Acts · 1996–2003
UPA8.1/yr81 Acts · 2004–2013
NDA8.5/yr93 Acts · 2014–2024

Archive coverage by era

How many items we hold per era — not policy output. Recent eras dominate because live sources are scraped comprehensively while older years rely on a historical seed. Use the fair comparison above for output.

UPA ICongress-led UPA88items held2004–2009
UPA IICongress-led UPA55items held2009–2014
NDA IBJP-led NDA66items held2014–2019
NDA IIBJP-led NDA92items held2019–2024
NDA IIIBJP-led NDA1099items held2024–Present

Sectors Across Eras

Policy activity heatmap — darker cells indicate more policies tracked in that sector during that government era.

SectorUPA IUPA IINDA INDA IINDA IIITotal
Finance & Economy77219701745
Digital & Technology29162228183278
Social Protection32131718251331
Governance & Reform14231529560641
Trade & Commerce42511155177
Education17648148183
Climate & Environment5416127143
Energy9677104133
Science & Innovation41267992
Transport & Infrastructure734483101
Urban Development22617283
Labour & Employment54373453
Health71665575
Rural Development74552546
Gender & Women45344561

Policy Types Across Eras

Distribution of legislation, schemes, notifications, and other policy types across government terms.

TypeUPA IUPA IINDA INDA IINDA IIITotal
act754445728244
rules1717
notification1216217
scheme7819161161
budget22
policy631212
report2828
release11486488

Sources Across Eras

Which official sources contributed data in each government era.

SourceUPA IUPA IINDA INDA IINDA IIITotal
SEBI296296
India Code562734551173
RBI201201
IBEF162162
TRAI129129
Archive201827379111
RBI Notif4545
Historical1210527
IDR3131
CPPR2626

Keyboard Shortcuts

Navigate between policiesJ / K
Open focused policyEnter
Focus search/
Toggle light/darkD
Bookmark focused policyB
Go homeH
Show this help?
Close overlayEsc